NO KILL I (glockgal) wrote,
NO KILL I
glockgal

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Feedback poll! And Spartan whinery.

Have you ever received feedback for a fanwork (fic, art, icon, wallpaper, etc) that you've posted on LJ?
Ask your friends to take this poll! Inquiring minds (aka my mind) needs to know this stuff...for no reason.



Poll #826801 the feedback receipt thang

R U TAKNG THZ P0LL???

YAR
390(100.0%)

When I receive comment feedback for my fic/art/fanwork, I:

Try acknowledge and reply to specific points brought up in the fb
235(57.9%)
Gush and squee and use many emoticons and exclamation marks of gratitude.
10(2.5%)
Say a quick 'thank you' to all comments, unless they ask a relevant question.
85(20.9%)
Only reply to comments that ask relevant questions.
24(5.9%)
Don't reply to comment feedback
1(0.2%)
A combo of these or something else which I'll tell you in comments!
51(12.6%)

OMG! You got your ideal feedback! It would be:

fb focussing equally on the technical, aesthetic and emotional good points.
105(25.8%)
fb that's enthusiastic mixture of good points and improvments (ie, concrit)
146(35.9%)
fb that focusses more on the subject matter, not the technicalities of writing/illustrating
21(5.2%)
fb that focusses more on the technical rather than the subject matter
8(2.0%)
fb that's mostly non-specific: "OMG CUTE!" or "XD"
0(0.0%)
any fb is good fb! concrit, emoticons, short or long, I love it all
124(30.5%)
no fb please. I don't really care about it/know how to respond
0(0.0%)
something else (comment!)
3(0.7%)

What're your pet peeve(s) when reading praiseful feedback?

Too much focus on little random details that I didn't intentionally create; fb me about the bigger picture, darnit!
10(2.8%)
Lack of specificity about what exactly they liked.
78(22.0%)
Feedback that misses the point/theme/purpose entirely, even if it's positive fb
98(27.6%)
Questions about things people didn't understand in the fanwork.
7(2.0%)
Exclamation marks.
12(3.4%)
well, lemme tell you (in comments!)
22(6.2%)

How much comment fb do you realistically expect/hope/strive for?

One LJ page worth = woot for me!
344(88.4%)
Two LJ pages worth = eeexcellent
37(9.5%)
Three LJ pages worth = poifect!
7(1.8%)
Four + LJ pages = that's the ticket!
1(0.3%)






So. I don't know how much you guys know about my love for the battle of Thermopylae, specifically Steven Pressfield's novel Gates of Fire. I know it's all non-novel and paperbacky, but I looove it. Loooove.

That said, my seester pointed me towards 300, based on the graphic novel by Frank Miller (Sin City = yay! everything else = blah,grr,argh) regarding the very same battle.

And so. Gerard Butler and David Wenham. But I watched the trailer for 300 and I'm just like...hmm. I love this battle, and I'm guessing that they're trying to aspire for a very graphic-novely-combined-with-historical FEEL, but. Hmm. I feel torn.

And kind of disappointed. I really wish they'd get Gates of Fire made into a movie instead! Like a good movie, unlike Timeline.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for friends only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 118 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →